Shareholder Information

Exchanges

The Company’s securities are listed and traded AIM but not on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Equals Group plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeover and Mergers.

Shares in Issue

As at 31 January 2020, the number of ordinary shares in issue is 178,602,918.

Major Shareholders

As at 27 January 2020, Directors & Major Shareholders (that hold greater than 3.0%) are set out below:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Crystal Amber Fund Limited38,454,99721.53%
Pembar Limited26,735,81314.97%
BlackRock11,061,1426.19%
Bennbridge - Schroder & Tellworth Funds9,482,1525.31%
Christian Levett7,024,9003.93%
Stephen Heath6,262,3613.51%
Bill and Catherine Currie5,650,0003.16%

Shares owned by directors at 27 January 2020 were:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Ian Strafford-Taylor2,127,7501.19%
Richard Cooper54,000 
John Pearson27,500 
Representing issued share capital2,209,2501.24%

 

Shares not in Public hands

Insofar as the Company is aware, at 18 March 2020, the percentage of securities that is not in public hands is 37.74%.

Restrictions

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

Shareholder Notices

Page last updated: 18 March 2020