Shareholder Information

Exchanges

The Company’s securities are listed and traded AIM but not on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Equals Group plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeover and Mergers.

Shares in Issue

As at 21 September 2021, the number of ordinary shares in issue is 179,341,807.

Major Shareholders

As at 22 September 2021, Directors & Major Shareholders (that hold greater than 3.0%) are set out below:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Crystal Amber Fund Limited38,240,000
21.32%
Pembar Limited24,889,83313.88%
Jo Hambro Capital Management12,000,0006.69%
Stephen Heath8,648,3414.82%
Schroders Funds8,520,0004.75%
Hargreaves Lansdown7,589,4144.23%
Christian Levett7,069,3443.93%
 106,956,93259.62%

Shares owned by directors at 12 July 2021 were:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Ian Strafford-Taylor2,177,7501.21%
Richard Cooper150,0000.08%
Sian Herbert54,8000.03%
Alan Hughes34,0000.02%
Christopher Bones4,5000.003%

Representing issued share capital

2,421,0501.35%

All Other Shareholders

68,180,32838.00%
 179,341,807100%

 

Shares not in Public hands

Insofar as the Company is aware, at 9 August 2021, the percentage of securities that is not in public hands is 37.565%.

Restrictions

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

Shareholder Notices

 

Dear Shareholders

Further to the Annual General Meeting Circular of the 17 May 2021, we undertook to communicate to you the final arrangements for the AGM on the 10 June 2021.  The Company can now confirm that government guidance is to restrict venue access and therefore physical attendance at the AGM is prohibited.  The Board encourages shareholders to submit proxy voting forms to appoint the Chairman of the meeting as their proxy with their voting instructions.  Further, it encourages shareholders to submit any questions that you would like to be answered by following the instructions in the AGM circular.

 

Yours faithfully

ONE Advisory Limited
Company Secretary

 

Page last updated: 22 September 2021