Shareholder Information

Exchanges

The Company’s securities are listed and traded AIM but not on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Equals Group plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeover and Mergers.

Shares in Issue

As at 2 September 2020, the number of ordinary shares in issue is 178,602,918.

Major Shareholders

As at 11 November 2020, Directors & Major Shareholders (that hold greater than 3.0%) are set out below:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Crystal Amber Fund Limited45,214,49725.32%
Pembar Limited27,067,22415.15%
BennBridge - Tellworth and Schroders Funds9,115,7775.10%
Jo Hambro Capital Management9,000,0005.04%
Hargreaves Lansdown7,529,4114.22%
Christian Levett7,024,9003.93%
Stephen Heath6,262,3613.51%

Shares owned by directors at 11 November 2020 were:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Ian Strafford-Taylor2,177,7501.22%
Richard Cooper89,0000.05%
Alan Hughes34,0000.02%
Representing issued share capital2,300,7501.29%

 

Shares not in Public hands

Insofar as the Company is aware, at 28 July 2020, the percentage of securities that is not in public hands is 37.76%.

Restrictions

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

Shareholder Notices

Dear Shareholders

Further to the General Meeting Circular of the 7th July 2020, we undertook to communicate to you the final arrangements for the AGM on the 29th July 2020. The Company can now confirm that in line with current government advice on the Coronavirus pandemic, the arrangements as outlined in the AGM circular still stand and that physical attendance by shareholders at the AGM is prohibited. The Board encourages shareholders to submit proxy forms to appoint the Chairman of the meeting as their proxy with their voting instructions. Further, it encourages shareholders to submit any questions that you would like to be answered by following the instructions in the AGM circular.

 

Yours faithfully

Tony Quirke
Company Secretary

 

Page last updated: 11 November 2020