Shareholder Information

Exchanges

The Company’s securities are listed and traded AIM but not on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Equals Group plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeover and Mergers.

Shares in Issue

As at 22 February 2021, the number of ordinary shares in issue is 178,602,918.

Major Shareholders

As at 22 February 2021, Directors & Major Shareholders (that hold greater than 3.0%) are set out below:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Crystal Amber Fund Limited45,889,49725.69%
Pembar Limited24,889,83313.94%
Jo Hambro Capital Management12,000,0006.72%
Stephen Heath8,648,3414.84%
Schroders Funds8,520,0004.77%
Hargreaves Lansdown7,589,4144.25%
Christian Levett7,069,3443.96%

Shares owned by directors at 3 December 2020 were:

NameNo. of Ordinary Shares heldPercentage of issued share capital
Ian Strafford-Taylor2,177,7501.22%
Richard Cooper89,0000.05%
Alan Hughes34,0000.02%
Sian Herbert33,0000.02%
Representing issued share capital2,333,7501.31%

 

Shares not in Public hands

Insofar as the Company is aware, at 22 February 2021, the percentage of securities that is not in public hands is 44.894%.

Restrictions

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

Shareholder Notices

Dear Shareholders

Further to the General Meeting Circular of the 7th July 2020, we undertook to communicate to you the final arrangements for the AGM on the 29th July 2020. The Company can now confirm that in line with current government advice on the Coronavirus pandemic, the arrangements as outlined in the AGM circular still stand and that physical attendance by shareholders at the AGM is prohibited. The Board encourages shareholders to submit proxy forms to appoint the Chairman of the meeting as their proxy with their voting instructions. Further, it encourages shareholders to submit any questions that you would like to be answered by following the instructions in the AGM circular.

 

Yours faithfully

Tony Quirke
Company Secretary

 

Page last updated: 22 February 2021